Westmoreland Holds Annual African-American High School Achievement Awards Ceremony

Westmoreland Holds Annual African-American High School Achievement Awards Ceremony

African-American High School Achievement Awards Ceremony 2020

Westmoreland Holds Annual African-American High School Achievement Awards Ceremony

February 26, 2020 Youngwood, Pa.

In celebration of Black History Month, Westmoreland County Community College held an awards ceremony and reception for outstanding African-American high school students at its Youngwood campus.

Students were recognized for outstanding achievements in academics, athletics, community service and performing arts.

In attendance were high school representatives and approximately 28 students and their families representing 10 schools including Central Westmoreland Career and Technology Center, Greater Latrobe, Greensburg Salem, Hempfield, Jeannette, Kiski, Monessen, Mount Pleasant, Norwin and Valley.

Dr. Adriel Hilton, dean of students and diversity officer at Seton Hill University, was the keynote speaker for the event, which was sponsored by the Westmoreland County Community College Black Awareness Committee.

 The honorees are:

Central Westmoreland Career & Technology Center and Norwin

  • Kiaura G. Vargo                                    Academic (CWCTC)
  • Nia L. Armstrong                                 Academic & Athletic (Norwin)
  • Genesis B. Nelson                               Academic & Performing Arts (Norwin)

Greater Latrobe

  • Emilee D. Mottle                                  Academic
  • Zachary A. Carroll                               Performing Arts

Greensburg Salem

  • Kaley L. Lazere                                     Academic
  • Shaleena M. Garner                          Academic
  • Jalen Page                                               Athletic
  • Zachary M. Galdo                               Community Service
  • Wade L. Spruill-McCoy                   Performing Arts

Hempfield Area

  • Makayla C. Harr                                  Academic
  • Alexis T. Tshibaka                               Community Service
  • Banner Reed                                         Performing Arts

Jeannette

  • Jada Bass                                              Academic & Performing Arts
  • Imani Sanders                                    Athletic
  • Daizha M. Kozinko                         Community Service

Kiski Area

  • Mason R. Clayton                          Athletic & Performing

Monessen

  • Daija J. Grogan                                    Academic
  • Dawayne M. Howell                         Athletic
  • Rayna S. Winston                              Community Service

Mt. Pleasant

  • Niesha J. Patton                                   Academic
  • Jasmine C. Nicklow                           Community Service
  • Elijah M. Wilson                                   Performing Arts

Valley

  • Hanna M. Clarke                                Academic
  • Vaun L. Ross                                         Athletic
  • Ayame J. Hayden                               Community Service
  • Adam J. Richardson                         Performing Arts